Privacy Policy

Please note, this privacy policy applies to this website, and any micro sites we host, or our mobile applications.

If you do not accept this privacy policy and cookies notice, do not use this Site.
Tagged (London Rugby League Foundation) may use and share the information you provide and other information held about you for the purposes set out below.

When you create or log in to an online account you agree to our privacy policy and cookie notice. Information collected from your use of this website or our mobile applications will be processed in accordance with this notice. Please see our cookies notice below.

Privacy Notice

Information we may hold about you:

  • Information you’ve provided to us, including our websites
  • Information about products and services you’ve ordered or enquired about
  • Information provided by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you
  • Information about your interaction with adverts and services such as registration, comments
  • Information we collect using cookies stored on your device (for example, this may be a PC, phone or tablet) about your use of the Tagged and/or selected third party websites. For more information on cookies and how to manage them, please see our cookies notice below.
  • Your IP address, this is a number that identifies a specific network device on the internet and is required for your device to communicate with websites
  • Technical information from your device relating to the service you receive

Please do not submit your personal information to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

Message boards, blogs and other public forums

Please note, the Site makes message boards, blogs and other such user generated content facilities available to users of the Site and registered users can provide content for and participate in these facilities. Any information that is disclosed in these areas of our Site becomes public information and you should always be careful when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Email a friend and share this article facilities

Please note, when you use these facilities and provide us with personal data (e.g. the name and email address) of a third party, please ensure that you have their consent before giving us their details.

How we may use your information

By using this Site, you agree that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the Site services and developing our business which shall include (without limitation):

  • Verifying your identity (for example when you return to the Site)
  • Personalising your visits to the Site and developing the design and style of the Site to improve the services provided to you
  • Informing you about the latest changes to the Site, or products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting
  • Dealing with, and responding to you about, a comment you have submitted for or on our message boards, blogs and other such user generated content facilities
  • Enabling you to share our content with others e.g. using our Email a friend and Share this article facilities
  • Informing you if you have been successful in any Site competitions or promotions
  • Compiling customer reviews
  • Conducting market research
  • Carrying out statistical, technical and logistical analysis
  • According to your preferences, communicating (and personalising such communication) with you:
  • To send you periodic newsletters about your chosen services
  • To send you direct marketing. This may include communications by post, telephone or email or SMS about us and our business partners’ products and services, events and special offers, including where applicable, for a reasonable time
  • To provide you with personalised services, such as providing with you with viewing recommendations and tailored advertising. This includes where we have agreement to store information about you on the devices you use, for example to make some of the adverts you see more relevant to you (if applicable)
  • To provide you with advertising more relevant to your interests and your online behaviour through the use of cookies when you visit our website(s)

Subject to obtaining your consent, we may also supply personal information about you to third parties

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business.

Marketing & Advertising

Marketing

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business.

Online Behavioural Advertising (OBA)

If you do not want to receive online advertising where this advertising is relevant to your interests, or don’t want information processed through the use of cookies, please see the section below on cookies.

Advertising Services

We gather anonymous information such as on the types of pages visited, and keywords searched on in order to build an overall, but anonymous, picture of interests or preferences based on individual users browsing habits so that we can offer a more personal experience. To this information, we include information relating to a user’s country, region and connection type gathered from elements of the IP of the browsing device. This practice is a core method used by Tagged (London Rugby League Foundation) to make our content more relevant to viewers.

For more information about interest based advertising and how to turn this feature off, please see our cookies notice below.

Editorial Policy

Tagged (London Rugby League Foundation) may invite you to make, share or submit your own, original contributions to our website - namely contributions to discussions on our news and views pages. These Terms of Use and any Additional Terms for particular Tagged (London Rugby League Foundation) Services set out the rules governing how you may do so and how Tagged (London Rugby League Foundation) may use your contribution. Your contribution may include text, photographs, graphics, video or audio.

If you submit your contribution to Tagged (London Rugby League Foundation) you must allow Tagged (London Rugby League Foundation) to use the material in your contribution in any way it may reasonably choose on a free-of-charge basis in any media throughout the world. Any contributions you make may be moderated by Tagged (London Rugby League Foundation) which means they may be reviewed, edited and/or removed. Tagged (London Rugby League Foundation) reserves the right to remove any of your contributions if it believes that they do not comply with the Terms.

You grant Tagged (London Rugby League Foundation) the right to change or edit the materials in your contribution for operational and editorial reasons. Tagged (London Rugby League Foundation) may also share your contribution with trusted third parties, for instance with other users of Tagged (London Rugby League Foundation) Services.

Any copyright in your contribution will remain with you and this permission is not exclusive, so you can continue to use the material you contribute in any way including allowing others to use it.

You confirm that your contribution is your own original work, is not defamatory or unlawful and does not infringe anyone else's rights (including privacy rights) and that it complies with the Terms. You also confirm that your contribution is made in your personal (rather than business) capacity and that such contribution does not unfairly promote or further any business activities and has not been contributed for commercial gain. You also confirm that you have the consent of anyone who is identifiable in your contribution or the consent of their parent/guardian if they are under 16.

We normally show your name with your contribution, unless you request otherwise, but for operational reasons this is not always possible.

Tagged (London Rugby League Foundation) may need to contact you for administrative or verification purposes in relation to your contribution, or in relation to particular projects.

Please do not endanger yourself or others, take any unnecessary risks or break any laws when creating any content you may share with us.

As part of your contribution, Tagged (London Rugby League Foundation) may ask you to provide some personal information. Disclosure of this information shall be subject to terms set out in our Privacy Policy also set out on this page. Tagged (London Rugby League Foundation) will keep your personal information secure and will only use it for the purposes specified in the policy. All personal information held by Tagged (London Rugby League Foundation) will be held in accordance with the terms of applicable data protection laws.

If you do not want to grant Tagged (London Rugby League Foundation) permission to use your contributions in accordance with the Terms, please do not share with or submit them to us.

Safeguards and Security

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, so we do not guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of the Site.

However, we use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use by using encryption technology.

In addition to these safeguards, your personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This provides that the information which we hold about you should be processed fairly and lawfully, should be accurate, relevant and not excessive, not be retained for longer than is necessary and, if applicable, be kept up to date.

For more information on the Data Protection Act 1998 and your related rights please see www.ico.gov.uk.

 

Contacting us and accessing your personal information

Any queries or comments about this privacy notice or if you wish to review or receive copies of the personal information we hold about you should be sent to james@tagged-rugby.co.uk or write to us at:

 

London Rugby League Foundation

20 Fitzroy Square

London

W1T 6EJ

 

We may charge a small administration fee (not exceeding the maximum permitted by law) in relation to fulfilling a request for access to personal information.

 

Share

Sign Up!

For Tagged News, Offers and Tagged
Chit Chat

Connect

Thank you for signing up to our newsletter

Use voucher code TAGGED2016 to get £5 off a pair of Tagged shorts from our online shop.

Shop Now